Introducing Craftiviti’s Triple Pressed Stearic Acid that is the highest quality and purest form extracted which is 100% vegetable based. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soap, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics.It adds silkiness and pearl effects to lotions and creams and makes a hard bar of soap.
Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil in water emulsions and oil based lotion formulas. In candles, stearic acid will improve burning time, produces an opaque appearance in the wax, changes the texture of some waxes and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes for longer and stronger scent throw.
FACTS ON OUR TRIPLE PRESSED STEARIC ACID
- Colour: White
- Odour: Odourless
- Usage: 2 – 9 tablespoons per pound of wax
- Packing size: 500g and 1kg (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Cautions: Not for consumption. For craft use only
More DIY candle making, DIY soap making, and craft materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Klang Valley, Malaysia).