An amazingly potent skincare ingredient that helps exfoliate and replenish skin elasticity, Craftiviti’s Sandalwood Powder is also known as the ‘Aromatic Therapy’ for your skin due to its subtle woody scent which is both calming and deeply cleansing.
FACTS ON OUR SANDALWOOD POWDER
- INCI Name – Santalum album Powder
- Color – Maroonish red (Color may change or darken in reaction to heat or lye)
- Type – Powder
- Ingredient(s) – Bark
- Origin – China
- Size – 50g (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Soluble in water
- DO NOT CONSUME
Benefits of Red Sandalwood Powder
- Treats rashes, acne, blackheads and other skin eruptions
- Antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant
- Vitamin B – helps make skin healthy and glowy
- Moisturizes, exfoliates, and whitens your skin
How to Use
Adding to Melt & Pour Soap – create a slurry using some carrier oil/glycerin and Organic Lemon Powder before adding in to your melted Melt & Pour Soap Base.
Note: The powder may turn color when it comes in contact with heat or lye. When used in other dry or water-based formulations, it is best to add a preservative, or use the product immediately after formulation.
More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)