Introducing Craftiviti’s Propylene Glycol (PG) that is used as skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and skin-care products such as liquid foundation, moisturizers, lipstick, shampoo and conditioner. One of the uses of Propylene Glycol is that it helps form the base for many melt and pour soap bases and toiletry products. It also works as a stabilizer and a carrier for fragrances. It is also used in small amounts to keep cosmetics and skin-care products from melting in high heat or as an antifreeze when it is cold.
FACTS ON OUR PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PG)
- Colour: Colourless
- Odour: Odourless
- Solubility: Soluble in water
- Toxicity: Non- toxic
- Packing size: 500ml (For bulk orders, please email email@example.com)
- Cautions: Not for consumption. For craft use only
Traditional Benefits of the Propylene Glycol (PG)
- Helps skin absorb moisture
- Promotes softer hair and repairs damage hair
Note: Although it is recognized as food safe and non-toxic, our PG is only for craft usage.
More craft materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).