Polysorbate-80 is a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer. Used in formulations to mix larger amounts of oil with water without any separations.
Polysorbate-80 is stable and non-toxic. Used in Oil-in-Water formulas such as cleansing oils, serums, makeup removers, bath bombs and more. It can also improve the rinse off of oil-based scrubs and cleansing oils.
FACTS ON OUR POLYSORBATE-80
- Toxicity: Non-toxicity
- Solubility: Soluble in water, isopropyl alcohol and propylene glycol
- Packing size: 100ml (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Cautions: Not for consumption. For craft use only
- Mixing ratio: 1 part Polysorbate-80 to 1 part Carrier Oil
- Solubility: Soluble in carrier oils and water.
- Odour: Odourless
More DIY soap and skincare material available online and at our craft supply shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Selangor).