Microcrystalline waxes are derived from residium made from small crystals left over after paraffin has been process.
This wax consist of odorless, tasteless, nonpolar hydrocarbons with relatively high melting points.
Perfect application for homemade skin-care product such as lipbalm, skin balm, pomade, candle making, polish, small sculpture, encaustic painting and more.
Usage in skincare product 1-20% depending on desired viscosity.
Binds oil and solvent that prevent sweating of lipsticks and compatible with all kinds of oil and waxes.
Candle makers usually use microcrystalline wax as an additive to other waxes to make them stay softer longer and prolong their burning time. This wax has a high melting point with the usage of 1 teaspoon of melted microcrystalline into 1 pound (454g) candle wax of your choice.
Microcrystalline thickens wax and as a result you may have a problem with your wick. Choose a slightly bigger wick.
Melting point of 70-74°C. Insoluble in water, soluble in other melted wax and oil.
More craft materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).