Commonly used in personal care and cosmetic formulations, Craftiviti’s Refined Mango Butter is a hard butter that is emollient, highly moisturizing, and very nourishing to the skin. It is derived from mango seed kernels and is packed with vitamins A, C, and E, antioxidants, fatty acids, and stearic acid. Has a fast absorption rate so it does nt leave a greasy film on the skin when applied.
Normally combined with other oils or butters to soften the texture and make it more easily applicable. However, even though it is a harder butter, it softens when it touches the skin, so it could be used in its raw form.
FACTS ON OUR REFINED MANGO BUTTER
- Country of origin: India
- Scent: Buttery, A Little Nutty
- Refinement status: Refined
- Melting point: 30-35˚C
- Substitute: Cocoa butter
- Usage ratio: From 3% to 100% of total weight
- Type of Butter: Hard
- Packing size: 100g & 500g (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- For topical applications only. DO NOT CONSUME.
Benefits of Mango Butter
- Helps treat and heal damaged skin
- Alleviates symptoms of poison oak and ivy
- Soothes muscle Aches
- Antibacterial – aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds
- Anti-inflammatory – can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis and eczema
- Antioxidant – help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues
- Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility
How to Use
Soap Making – Mango butter can be used in cold process soap of up to 10%. Can also be added to M&P soap at no more than 1 tablespoon for 1kg.
Rich Body Butter – Melt mango butter, shea butter and 2 types of carrier oil (ie: avocado oil and Sea Buckthorn oil or Tamanu Oil and jojoba oil) in equal parts. Stir well and add in your own essential oil blend.
Want to see how this product looks like in real life? Visit us at out store at 10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya!
For bulk orders, kindly email [email protected]