For centuries lavender has been applied to skin to treat various conditions. Craftiviti’s Lavender Powder is known for it’s ability to help you to achieve a calm state and sleep better. It is used in many personal care formulations and it can also be used as a substitute for fragrance.
FACTS ON OUR LAVENDER POWDER
- INCI Name – Lavandula angustifolia Powder
- Color – Light Brown (Color may change or darken in reaction to heat or lye)
- Type – Powder
- Ingredient(s) – Flowers
- Origin – China
- Size – 100g (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Soluble in water
- DO NOT CONSUME
Benefits of Lavender Powder
- Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibacterial.
- Has healing properties; known to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis and oily skin
- Relieves pain and burn
- Acts as a natural insect repellent
- Vitamin A – reduces sign of aging, evens skin tone and gives you a glow
- Vitamin E – a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin
How to Use
Adding to Melt & Pour Soap – create a slurry using some carrier oil/glycerin and Organic Lemon Powder before adding in to your melted Melt & Pour Soap Base.
Note: The powder may turn color when it comes in contact with heat or lye. When used in other dry or water-based formulations, it is best to add a preservative, or use the product immediately after formulation.
Want to see how this product looks like in real life? Visit us at out store at 10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya!
For bulk orders, kindly email [email protected]