Craftiviti’s Lavender Hydrosol is a gentle and soothing floral water that is rich in the skin-loving properties of Lavender. It can used directly on the skin or used as an ingredient in lotions, facial mists, spritzers, cleansers, toners and more!
Craftiviti’s Lavender Hydrosol is 5-10x concentrated compared to the normal floral waters. The distilled floral waters are concentrated using our proprietary method where the excess water is boiled off. The resultant hydrosol is 5-10x less in volume and a “concentrated hydrosol”.
The advantages are lower storage and shipping costs and higher shelf life.
You may dilute the hydrosols with distilled/filtered water and after dilution the shelf life will reduce to 6-8 months.
The ingredients listed are:
Linalool, Linalyn Acetate, Camphene, Geramoil
Also, no additives are added to any hydrosol and these are byproducts of distillation only.
FACTS ON OUR LAVENDER HYDROSOL
- INCI Name – Lavandula Angustifolia Distillate
- Color – Murky liquid with a slight purple/grey tint
- Type – Liquid
- Ingredient(s) – Lavender Buds
- Process – Steam Distillation
- Origin – India
- Size – 100ml (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Soluble in Water
- DO NOT CONSUME
Benefits of Lavender Hydrosol
- Soothes and invigorates skin
- Anti-inflammatory – reducing inflammation and redness
- Has relaxant properties
- Antibacterial – fights skin infections
- Calms sensitive skin, eczema and dermatitis
- Relieves irritated skin
- Promotes youthful skin
*Note: Our hydrosols are free of any preservatives. These are 5x concentrated and the extra EO % in the hydrosols acts as a natural preservative.
How to Use
Natural Hair Perfume – Spritz on hair for a natural and refreshing scent and to provide natural shine to your hair.
Face Mist – Spritz a fine layer on skin to prep it before applying toner and moisturizer.
What are Hydrosols?
Hydrosols (also known as “flower waters” or “floral waters”) are produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. They have similar therapeutic properties to essential oils, though these aromatic waters are less concentrated than essential oils. This makes them suitable for direct skin application.
Want to see how this product looks like in real life? Visit us at out store at 10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya!
For bulk orders, kindly email [email protected]