With an extensive traditional medicine history that includes providing multiple skin benefits and usage as treatment for various skin conditions, Gromwell Root Powder is a herbaceous plant with potent medicinal properties.
Facts on Gromwell Root Powder
- INCI Name – Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Powder
- Color – Deep Purple (Color may change or darken in reaction to heat or lye)
- Type – Powder
- Ingredient(s) – Root
- Origin – China
- Size – 100g (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Soluble in water
- DO NOT CONSUME
Benefits of Gromwell Root Powder
- Helps to balance, hydrate, detox and repair the skin via topical application
- Used traditionally to help treat psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, measles, smallpox, hives, and rashes.
- Soothes breakouts and helps with blemish control
- Antioxidant – reduces skin damage and signs of aging
How to Use
Adding to Melt & Pour Soap – create a slurry using some carrier oil/glycerin and Gromwell Root Powder before adding into your melted Melt & Pour Soap Base.
Note: The powder may turn color when it comes in contact with heat or lye. When used in other dry or water-based formulations, it is best to add a preservative or use the product immediately after formulation.
More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)