Craftiviti’s Chamomile Powder can be used in scrubs, lotions, masks and bath bombs.
Facts on Chamomile Powder
- Country of origin: China
- Botanical name: Matricaria chamomilla
- Parts used: Flower
- Colour: Pale brown
- Scent: Floral scent
- Packing size: 100g (For bulk orders, please email [email protected])
- Cautions: For craft purposes only, do not consume.
Traditional Benefits of the Chamomile Powder
- Popular for its anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic properties and contains useful antioxidants
- It is hypoallergenic and helps reduce skin irritants
- Soothes skin, reduces acne inflammation, breakouts, and minor scars
- Popular in soap recipes for its anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties
- Believed to soothe varicose veins
- Can be used as decoration in soap making
This powder is rich in:
- Vitamin A
Mix the powder with a small amount of water before mixing into a melted soap base, this will avoid powder from clumping up. It can also be used in cold processed soap making and other formulations. The powder may turn color when in contact with heat or lye. When used in other dry or water-based formulations, best used with a preservative.
More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)