Introducing Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Sunflower Seed Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.
Sunflower seed oil is perfect for sensitive skin due to its nourishing properties. This oil adds slight hardness to your CP soap as well as a more stable lather. It also adds useful conditioning properties, and a silky feel to the soap.
FACTS ON OUR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
- Country of Origin: Spain
- Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
- Parts Used: Seed
- Form: Liquid
- Colour: Colourless
- Scent: Odourless
- Refinement Status: Refined
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume
Traditional Benefits of Sunflower Seed Oil are:
- Effective moisturizing agent
- Improves skin health
- Reduces acne
- Reduces premature signs of aging
- Treats dry skin
- Controls frizzy hair
- Prevents thinning of hair
This oil is rich in:
- Vitamin E
- Vitamin K
- Monounsaturated fats
- Polyunsaturated fats
- Linoleic acids
What is a Carrier Oil?
Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.
Application & Recipes
Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to the skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.
Anti- aging face mask
By taking 1 cup of plain Greek yogurt, 3 tablespoons of sunflower oil and 2 tablespoons of lemon juice, you can whip up a face mask good enough for the spa. The oil moisturizes, the yogurt dissolves dead skin cells and lemon juice helps to brighten a dull complexion. Because it helps speed up cell turnover, the mask also works great for irritation and acne in skin as well. Leave on for 20 minutes then rinse thoroughly.