Introducing 100% Pure Safflower Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, home remedy for skincare and soap making.
It is rich in omega-6 fatty acids (known as Linoleic acid), Safflower oil is traditionally beneficial for those suffering from psoriasis and eczema.
FACTS ON OUR SAFFLOWER OIL
- Country of Origin: United States
- Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
- Parts Used: Flower
- Form: Liquid
- Colour: Colourless
- Scent: Odourless
- Refinement Status: Refined
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume
Traditional Benefits of Safflower Oil are:
- Promotes healthy hair
- Unclogs pore
- Reduces blackheads
- Reduces acne
- Stimulates new skin cells
- Rich in oliec acid for healthy scalp
- Reduces the appearance of scars
- Treats eczema and psoriasis
This oil is rich in:
- Omega-6 fatty acids (known as Linoleic acid)
- Vitamin E
What is Carrier Oil?
Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.
Application & Recipes
Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.
Melt 500g Craftiviti Pure Soap Base or Crystal Glycerin Soap Base in the microwave over low heat or a double boiler. Add 1 tablespoon of Safflower oil and 30 drops of essential oil of choice to mixture. Stir well. Pour it into a 500g mold to set.
More craft and soap making materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).