Introducing Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.
FACTS ON OUR ROSEHIP SEED OIL
- Country of Origin: Chile, South Africa & Czech Republic
- Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
- Parts Used: Seeds
- Form: Liquid
- Colour: Light yellow
- Scent: Odourless
- Refinement Status: Refined
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume
Traditional Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil are:
- Rejuvenates skin cells
- Reduces dark spots
- Treats eczema & dry skin
- Retains skin moisture
- Promotes healthy nails
- Revitalizes dry & dull hair
- Treats scars
This oil is rich in:
- Fatty acids
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin E
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin B-Carotene
What is Carrier Oil?
Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.
Application & Recipes
Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.
Mix 1/3 ounce of Vitamin E oil to 2/3 ounce of Rosehip seed oil. Place the mixture into a small bottle for storage. This blend is traditionally used to act as a facial moisturizer and it is best used at night before going to bed.
Mix 2/3 ounce of Argan oil to 1/3 ounce of Rosehip Seed oil. Add a few drops of peppermint essential oil to the mix. Blend the ingredients well and store it in a glass bottle for a better shelf life. Apply a few drops on your hair before shower. This mixture is traditionally used to hydrate the scalp which will help in moisturizing the hair.
More craft and skincare materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).