100% Pure Tamanu Oil

Rated 4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Tamanu Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.

Current batch shelf life :
30ml – November 2020
100ml – November 2020

Available in 30ml and 100ml

RM33.00RM75.50

Clear

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

Description

Description

carrier_oil - tamanu_oil_desc_1-mincarrier_oil - tamanu_oil_desc_2-mincarrier_oil - tamanu_oil_desc_3-mincarrier_oil - tamanu_oil_desc_4-mincarrier_oil - tamanu_oil_desc_5-min

Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Tamanu Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.

While this ancient oil was thought to be long forgotten, Tamanu Oil has recently made a comeback in the skincare world. Tamanu Oil is known as the Green Gold for the skin because of its rich skin-healing properties. Tamanu Oil also has another local name. The Polynesians call it the Beauty Leaf Tree. This helps sum up all the benefits of this oil.

Tamanu Oil is derived from the large, blonde nuts of the Ati tree — has been used by natives of South East Asia and the Pacific Islands for centuries as a cure-all for any kind of skin problem. Thousands of years ago, people discovered this funny-looking tree with green fruits that yielded a rich oil and started using this oil as a moisturizer, sun protectant and natural healing substance for their skin and hair.

In Southern India, the oil of the seeds of the plant is used specifically for treating skin diseases. It is also applied topically in cases of rheumatism.

Tamanu Oil Material Safety Data Sheet

Facts on our Tamanu Oil:

  • INCI Name – Calophyllum Inophyllum 
  • Color – Dark yellow to green-brown (depending on batch)
  • Type – Unrefined, Liquid (non-greasy)
  • Scent – Characteristic odor
  • Ingredient(s) – Tamanu nuts
  • Extraction Method – Cold Pressed
  • Origin – India
  • Cautions: Not to be consumed

Traditional Benefits of Tamanu Oil:

  • Abrasions
  • Acne
  • Blemishes
  • Wrinkles
  • Blisters
  • Body & foot odor
  • Burns (including chemical and x-ray)
  • Diabetic sores
  • Diaper rash
  • Dry or scaly skin
  • Eczema
  • Herpes sores
  • Heals insect stings
  • Neuritis & neuralgia
  • Psoriasis
  • Rheumatism
  • Sciatica
  • Shingles
  • Sunburn

This oil is rich in:

  • Monounsaturated & polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • Benzoic acid
  • Antioxidants
  • Saturated fats
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Linoleic acid (omega 6)
  • Oleic acid (omega 9)

 

What is Carrier Oil?

Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, that is usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.

Application & Recipes

Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.

Tamanu Face Serum

Take equal parts of tamanu oil, cold-pressed argan oil, and rosehip seed and mix them. Put in a drop of jasmine and frankincense oil. Jasmine oil has soothing properties that will calm your skin whereas frankincense fastens the healing process. Once the mix is ready, you can store it in a clean, eye drop bottle. Using the dropper, pour a few drops of this mix into your facial mask or moisturizing cream.

Other names for this oil

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oilCalophyllum inophyllum oilKamani oilCalophyllum oilCalophyllum inophyllum essential oildilo oilforaha oilAlexandrian laurel oilpoon oilnyamplung oildomba oilhonne oil (as biodiesel), undi oilpinnai oilfetau oilpunnai oildaok oilpinnay oilKamani oilbitaog oiltamanu nut oilpunna oiltakamaka oil (ambiguous), laurelwood oil (ambiguous), tacamahac oil (ambiguous), punnaga oilfetaʻu oilpalo maria oilballnut tree oilballnut oilbtaches oilbeach Calophyllum oil, or mù u oil.

 

More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)

Additional information

Additional information

Weight0.15 kg
Dimensions9 × 8 × 13 cm
CO_tamanu

VO0042 – 30ml, VO0043 – 100ml

Shipping & Tracking
Shipping of Craftiviti craft materials will go through DHL to West Malaysia (Peninsular) ). GDex Express to East Malaysia (Sabah Sarawak). Shipping rates are:


GDex Express

West Malaysia (Peninsular) - RM10.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM2.50 (for the next 1kg)

East Malaysia* (Sabah/Sarawak) - RM14.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM12.00 (for the next 1kg)

Singapore - RM48.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM18.00 (for the next 1kg). Additional 7% Singapore customs tax will be charged separately.
*Due to Singapore customs restriction, kindly send us an email to order and we will guide you from there.

East Malaysia Orders

Liquid items to Sabah and Sarawak may experience slight leakage due to air pressure. Necessary packing procedures will be taken to minimize this occurrence.

Once payment has been received, your order will be processed within 3 working days and will arrive at your door step within 7 working days.

Your tracking number will be provided to you once collection has been made at our end.


Urgent Order

While we would love to accommodate all urgent orders and get your craft materials to you as soon as possible, it would be safer for you to allow a window frame of 3 to 7 days for delivery in case of any delays during delivery.


Tracking Details

Once GDex has collected the parcel, we will send the tracking details to your email address and to the order page at My Account.

You can view the tracking number by going to Orders at My Account or at the link below.

Orders