Introducing Raw by Craftiviti, our Essential Oils range that are 100% pure and certified.
Origin – India
Harvested in Sri Lanka/India
USDA Organic Certified in USA.
Ideal for natural homemade skincare, soap, aromatheraphy, massage oil and candle making.
Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is well known for its unique fresh earthy and citrusy scent.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass
Part Processed: Leaf
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Odor: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Specific Gravity: 0.893
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C
Lemongrass Essential Oil are known for:
- Insect Repellent
What Lemongrass can do for your skin and body
- Reduce muscle pain
- Reduce cellulite
- Wound treatment
- Works as skin toner
- Strenghten Hair Folicles
- Reduce fever
- Good cleaning agent
- Relieve Headache
- Relief insect bites
- Repel insects
What Lemongrass can do for your mind and spirit
Lemongrass oil is used to reduce stress and boost self esteem. Uplifts spirit and fights depression. Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Lemongrass, is fast-growing aromatic grass with thin, long leaves, native to India. The oil is obtained from these leaves. In India it is known as Choomana Poolu, and is also referred to as Indian Verbena, and Indian Melissa oil. In addition to its great scent, Lemongrass Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, which serves as a source of attractiveness to the oil.
What is essential oil?
Essential oils are concentrated plant essences derived from the leaves, flowers, stems, roots or other parts of plants. Pure essential oils are very expensive to produce so they are often dilluted with carrier oils to reduce the cost. However pure essential oils are very potent and have wonderful therapeutic benefits to our body, mind and soul.
What can they do for us?
Essential oils are popular for aromatherapy, cosmetic care, candle making and soap making that usually helps to sooth stress, improve mood, promote restful sleep, enhance skin and eliminate various ailments. It can even be used for household cleaning without the harmful chemicals.
Before applying to the skin, dilute essential oils with a carrier oil such as avocado or sweet almond oil. In general use 10 drops of essential oil to 30ml of carrier oil. You should always test a small patch of skin for sensitivities. Do not apply directly on skin. Pure essential oil must be dilluted.
Candle and Soap Making
It is recommended to add Essential Oil load up to 3-7% from the wax or soap base weight.
More craft materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).