100% Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil (India) – 10ml


Therapeutic Grade – 10ml per bottle

In stock



Introducing Raw by Craftiviti, our Essential Oils range that are 100% pure and certified.

Origin –  India

Harvested in Sri Lanka/India

USDA Organic Certified in USA.

Ideal for natural homemade skincare, soap, aromatheraphy, massage oil and candle making.

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is well known for its unique fresh earthy and citrusy scent.

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil

Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass

Part Processed: Leaf
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Odor: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%

Specific Gravity: 0.893
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C

Lemongrass Essential Oil are known for:

  • Antibacterial
  • Antiseptic
  • Insect Repellent
  • Analgesic
  • Revitalizer
  • Antioxidant
  • Antidepressant

What Lemongrass can do for your skin and body

  • Reduce muscle pain
  • Reduce cellulite
  • Wound treatment
  • Works as skin toner
  • Strenghten Hair Folicles
  • Reduce fever
  • Good cleaning agent
  • Relieve Headache
  • Relief insect bites
  • Repel insects

What Lemongrass can do for your mind and spirit

Lemongrass oil is used to reduce stress and boost self esteem. Uplifts spirit and fights depression. Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Lemongrass, is fast-growing aromatic grass with thin, long leaves, native to India. The oil is obtained from these leaves. In India it is known as Choomana Poolu, and is also referred to as Indian Verbena, and Indian Melissa oil. In addition to its great scent, Lemongrass Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, which serves as a source of attractiveness to the oil.

What is essential oil?

Essential oils are concentrated plant essences derived from the leaves, flowers, stems, roots or other parts of plants. Pure essential oils are very expensive to produce so they are often dilluted with carrier oils to reduce the cost. However pure essential oils are very potent and have wonderful therapeutic benefits to our body, mind and soul.

What can they do for us?

Essential oils are popular for aromatherapy, cosmetic care, candle making and soap making that usually helps to sooth stress, improve mood, promote restful sleep, enhance skin and eliminate various ailments. It can even be used for household cleaning without the harmful chemicals.

Cosmetic Care

Before applying to the skin, dilute essential oils with a carrier oil such as avocado or sweet almond oil. In general use 10 drops of essential oil to 30ml of carrier oil. You should always test a small patch of skin for sensitivities. Do not apply directly on skin. Pure essential oil must be dilluted.

Candle and Soap Making

It is recommended to add Essential Oil load up to 3-7% from the wax or soap base weight.


More craft materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).

Additional information

Additional information

Weight 0.06 kg
Reviews (0)


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “100% Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil (India) – 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Tracking
Shipping of Craftiviti craft materials will go through GDex Express to West Malaysia (Peninsular) and East Malaysia (Sabah Sarawak). Shipping rates are:

GDex Express

West Malaysia (Peninsular) - RM10.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM2.50 (for the next 1kg)

East Malaysia* (Sabah/Sarawak) - RM14.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM12.00 (for the next 1kg)

Singapore - RM48.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM18.00 (for the next 1kg). Additional 7% Singapore custom tax will be charged separately.

East Malaysia Orders

Liquid items to Sabah and Sarawak may experience slight leakage due to air pressure. Necessary packing procedures will be taken to minimize this occurrence.

Once payment has been received, your order will be processed within 3 working days and will arrive at your door step within 7 working days.

Your tracking number will be provided to you once collection has been made at our end.

Urgent Order

While we would love to accommodate all urgent orders and get your craft materials to you as soon as possible, it would be safer for you to allow a window frame of 3 to 5 days for delivery in case of any delays during delivery.

Tracking Details

Once GDex has collected the parcel, we will send the tracking details to your email address and to the order page at My Account.

You can view the tracking number by going to Orders at My Account or at the link below.