Introducing Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Jojoba Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.
This thick liquid wax contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair.
FACTS ON OUR JOJOBA OIL
- Country of Origin: South America
- Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
- Parts Used: Fruit
- Form: Liquid
- Colour: Golden brown
- Scent: Odourless
- Refinement Status: Refined
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume
Traditional Benefits of Jojoba Oil are:
- Acne Treament
- Moisturizes Skin
- Skin Infection Treatment
- Makeup Remover
- Oily Skin Remedy
This oil is rich in:
- Vitamin E
- Vitamin B-complex
What is Carrier Oil?
Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.
Application & Recipes
Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.
There are a few steps in making simple bath bombs. Firstly, combine the baking soda, Epsom salts and citric acid in a bowl. Make sure the bowl and spoon are dry as the citric acid will react with moisture.In a separate bowl, combine the pure jojoba oil with 25-30 drops of the essential oils of your choice.Then, pour a small portion of the wet mixture into the dry mixture and stir. Repeat step 3 until all of the wet mixture has been combined with the dry mixture. At this point you should be able to form the mixture in your hand and have it stay in a relatively solid form. Place muffin pan liners into 6 spots of the muffin pan. Take some of the mixture and pack it into the muffin pan liner. Let the bath bombs dry for 12-24 hours before use.
Mix 3 tablespoons of Jojoba oil, 1 tablespoon of Tamanu oil and 9 drops of Frankincense oil. Pour the oil blend into a small bottle for daily use as a facial oil.
More craft and candle making materials available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).