100% Castor Oil

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

RM18.90RM47.20

Available in 100ml and 500ml

Clear
Description

Description

Introducing Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Castor Carrier Oils that are ideal for massage, DIY home remedy for skincare, lip balm, lotion and soap making.

This oil is known for its numerous natural health benefits for the skin and hair. It is widely used in cosmetics, soaps and as a massage oil.

Castor Oil Material Safety Data Sheet

FACTS ON OUR CASTOR OIL

  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Botanical Name: Rinicus Communis
  • Parts Used: Kernel of the fruit
  • Form: Liquid (non- greasy)
  • Colour: Light yellow
  • Scent: Odourless
  • Refinement Status: Refined
  • Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume

Traditional Benefits of Castor Oil are:

  • Heals dry and acne prone skin
  • Treats stretch marks
  • Great moisturizer
  • Treats scars and wrinkles
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Treats scalp infection
  • Thickens hair
  • Sunburn remedy

This oil is rich in:

  • Vitamin E
  • Minerals
  • Proteins
  • Omega 6
  • Omega 9
  • Fatty Acids

What is Carrier Oil?

Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.

Application & Recipes

Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with your choice of essential oils.  Dilute 10 drops of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Add 1 tablespoon into 500g melt & pour soap base. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.

Hair Mask 

As castor oil is quite thick, blending it with other potent oils can make it easier to use and also increase its potency. Furthermore, these oils will help mask the not-so-amazing smell of castor oil. If you are suffering from hair loss, then this method is a must try. Castor oil with coconut oil is a match made in heaven. Firstly, mix 1 tablespoon each of coconut oil and castor oil. Blend it well and then apply it into your hair. Cover your hair with a shower cap and leave it for 2 hours. Shampoo your hair thereafter. This can really help to boost hair growth and reduce hair fall as the castor oil treats scalp infections.

More DIY skincare, craft and soap making ingredients  available online and at our craft supply shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Klang Valley, Selangor).

——————

Memperkenalkan 100% Minyak Pembawa Asli (Pure Carrier Oil) dari Craftiviti yang ideal untuk penjagaan kulit, pembuatan sabun dan juga urut-urutan.

Minyak Jarak atau Castor Oil datang dengan minyak yang berwarna kuning muda yang anti-radang, anti penuaan dan antioksidan.

Minyak ini diketahui sangat banyak manfaatnya untuk kesihatan yang semula jadi untuk kulit dan rambut dan ianya digunakan secara meluas dalam kosmetik, sabun dan minyak urut.

Nama botani minyak Jarak atau Castor Oil ialah Rinicus Communis.

Negara asal: Sepanyol (Spain)

Kebaikan minyak jarak atau Castor Oil adalah:

  • Merawat kulit yang kering dan kulit yang selalu terdedah dengan jerawat
  • Merawat tanda calar di kulit
  • Sebagai pelembap kulit yang baik
  • Merawat parut dan kedut kulit
  • Menggalakkan pertumbuhan rambut
  • Merawat Jangkitan kulit kepala
  • Melebatkan rambut
  • Melindungi kulit daripada terdedah kepada sinaran matahari (sunburn)

Apakah Minyak Pembawa?

Minyak pembawa adalah apa-apa minyak yang digunakan untuk mencairkan minyak pati sebelum disapu pada kulit. Ia adalah minyak sayuran yang diperolehi daripada bahagian lemak tumbuhan, yang biasanya didapati daripada benih, biji atau kacang.

Cara Penggunaan

Digunakan di dalam sabun (melt & pour), sabun cecair (liquid soap base) dan juga boleh digunakan dalam resipi penjagaan kulit. Boleh digunakan terus ke atas kulit dengan mencampur beberapa titik minyak pati (essential oil) pilihan. Masukkan 10 titik minyak pati (essential oil) untuk setiap 30ml minyak pembawa. Sila lakukan sedikit percubaan ke atas kulit sebelum menggunakan ia sepenuhnya.

Terdapat lebih banyak bahan penjagaan kulit buatan sendiri atau DIY dan pilihan bahan-bahan kraf yang boleh di dapati online atau di kedai kami di Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia)

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
CO_cas

VO0008 – 100ml, VO0009 – 500ml

Reviews (1)

1 review for 100% Castor Oil

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Anonymous (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Tracking
Shipping of Craftiviti craft materials will go through DHL to West Malaysia (Peninsular) ). GDex Express to East Malaysia (Sabah Sarawak). Shipping rates are:


GDex Express

West Malaysia (Peninsular) - RM10.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM2.50 (for the next 1kg)

East Malaysia* (Sabah/Sarawak) - RM14.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM12.00 (for the next 1kg)

Singapore - RM48.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM18.00 (for the next 1kg). Additional 7% Singapore custom tax will be charged separately.


East Malaysia Orders

Liquid items to Sabah and Sarawak may experience slight leakage due to air pressure. Necessary packing procedures will be taken to minimize this occurrence.

Once payment has been received, your order will be processed within 3 working days and will arrive at your door step within 7 working days.

Your tracking number will be provided to you once collection has been made at our end.


Urgent Order

While we would love to accommodate all urgent orders and get your craft materials to you as soon as possible, it would be safer for you to allow a window frame of 3 to 7 days for delivery in case of any delays during delivery.


Tracking Details

Once GDex has collected the parcel, we will send the tracking details to your email address and to the order page at My Account.

You can view the tracking number by going to Orders at My Account or at the link below.

Orders