100% Apricot Kernel Oil

RM18.00RM62.00

Available in 100ml and 500ml

Clear
Description

Description

Introducing Craftiviti’s 100% Pure Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil which are ideal for massages and as a home remedy for skincare and soap making.

This carrier oil is known for its ability to penetrate into the skin without leaving an oily feel, making it a great moisturizer for sensitive skin.

FACTS ON OUR APRICOT KERNEL OIL

  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
  • Parts Used: Kernel of the fruit
  • Form: Liquid (non- greasy)
  • Colour: Light yellow
  • Scent: Odourless
  • Refinement Status: Refined
  • Cautions: Craft purposes only, do not consume

Traditional Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil are:

  • Promotes hair growth
  • Reduces dry scalp
  • Slows down signs of aging
  • Non-irritating to the skin
  • Good for dry and itchy skin
  • Calms sensitive skin, eczema and dermatitis
  • Used as an under eye cream to reduce dryness, wrinkles and dark circles
  • Acts as an anti – inflammatory (combined with St John’s Worth Oil)
  • Can be used as a massage oil (combined with essential oils)

This oil is rich in:

  • Linoleic acid
  • Oleic acid
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C

What is Carrier Oil?

A carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the  fatty portion of a plant, that are usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.

Application & Recipes

Apply oil to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. Can be applied directly to skin with the choice of essential oils.  Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.

Apricot Oil Cleanser

Use Apricot Kernel oil as a natural skin cleanser. Just rub it onto your skin at the end of the day and wipe away all the dirt and grime with cotton pads. For added benefits, add in a few drops of your choice of essential oils.

Deep Apricot Lotion Bar

Make a deeply nourishing lotion bar with 1 part beeswax, 1 part shea butter and 1 part apricot oil. Rub bar on your nails, elbows and heels to heal cracked skin and dry patches. *add a few drops of essential oils for added benefits.

Acne Fusion

Pour 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in a clean amber coloured clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.

 

More craft, candle and soap making materials  are available online and at our craft shop at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia).

——————

Memperkenalkan 100% Minyak Pembawa Asli (Pure Carrier Oil) dari Craftiviti yang ideal untuk penjagaan kulit, pembuatan sabun dan juga urut-urutan.

Minyak Aprikot Kernel diperolehi daripada biji Aprikot.

Minyak Aprikot Kernel  adalah ringan dan menyerap dengan cepat, menjadikannya sebagai pelembap yang baik terutamanya untuk kulit yang sensitif.

Ianya kaya dengan vitamin A, C dan E yang melindungi kulit daripada tanda-tanda penuaan dan kerosakan daripada matahari. Sebaik sahaja diserap ke dalam kulit, minyak Aprikot mampu membekalkan kelembapan yang berpanjangan dan berkekalan untuk kulit.

Minyak ini dapat dijadikan sebagai minyak urut yang ringan dan ia memberi kesan yang bagus. Hanya masukkan beberapa titik minyak pati (essential oil ) pilihan anda ke dalam minyak Aprikot untuk menjadikan ia sebagai minyak urut atau pelembap muka.

 

Kebaikan Minyak Aprikot Kernel adalah:

  • Menggalakkan pertumbuhan rambut
  • Mengurangkan kesan kulit kepala yang kering
  • Tidak memberi kesan ransangan yang buruk pada kulit
  • Amat baik untuk kulit yang kering dan gatal-gatal.
  • Digunakan sebagai krim di bawah mata.

Nama botani Aprikot Kernel ialah Prunus Armeniaca

Apakah Minyak Pembawa?

Minyak pembawa adalah apa-apa minyak yang digunakan untuk mencairkan minyak pati sebelum disapu pada kulit. Ia adalah minyak sayuran yang diperolehi daripada bahagian lemak tumbuhan, yang biasanya didapati daripada benih, biji atau kacang.

Cara Penggunaan

Minyak pembawa boleh ditambah di dalam sabun (melt & pour), sabun cecair (liquid soap base) dan juga boleh digunakan dalam resipi penjagaan kulit. Boleh digunakan terus ke atas kulit dengan mencampur beberapa titik minyak pati (essential oil) pilihan. Masukkan 10 titik minyak pati untuk setiap 30ml minyak pembawa. Sila lakukan sedikit percubaan ke atas kulit sebelum menggunakan ia sepenuhnya.

Gunakan minyak Aprikot Kernel sebagai pembersih kulit semulajadi. Hanya sapukan ke kulit anda pada waktu sebelum tidur atau gosok bersih semua kotoran di kulit dengan tunas kapas (cotton bud).

Terdapat lebih banyak  pilihan bahan membuat sabun dan bahan kraf yang boleh di dapati online atau di kedai kami di Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (Petaling Jaya, Malaysia)

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
CO_apr

VO0001 – 100ml, VO0002 – 500ml

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “100% Apricot Kernel Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Tracking
Shipping of Craftiviti craft materials will go through DHL to West Malaysia (Peninsular) ). GDex Express to East Malaysia (Sabah Sarawak). Shipping rates are:


GDex Express

West Malaysia (Peninsular) - RM10.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM2.50 (for the next 1kg)

East Malaysia* (Sabah/Sarawak) - RM14.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM12.00 (for the next 1kg)

Singapore - RM48.00 (for the 1st 1kg), additional RM18.00 (for the next 1kg). Additional 7% Singapore custom tax will be charged separately.


East Malaysia Orders

Liquid items to Sabah and Sarawak may experience slight leakage due to air pressure. Necessary packing procedures will be taken to minimize this occurrence.

Once payment has been received, your order will be processed within 3 working days and will arrive at your door step within 7 working days.

Your tracking number will be provided to you once collection has been made at our end.


Urgent Order

While we would love to accommodate all urgent orders and get your craft materials to you as soon as possible, it would be safer for you to allow a window frame of 3 to 7 days for delivery in case of any delays during delivery.


Tracking Details

Once GDex has collected the parcel, we will send the tracking details to your email address and to the order page at My Account.

You can view the tracking number by going to Orders at My Account or at the link below.

Orders